Skip to Main Content

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

BCSS Science and Engineering Fair

The BCSS Science and Engineering Fair (BSEF) is a very important component of the school system’s Innovative Teaching & Learning Program, providing students with an opportunity to engage in authentic scientific and engineering practices.

Each middle school and high school has a school-level Science Fair Mentor who coordinates a school-level fair that serves as a qualifying event for the BSEF.

This page serves as the primary hub for information pertaining to the competitive Science & Engineering Fair System that aligns the school-level fairs to the system-level fair (BSEF) to the Northeast Georgia Regional Fair (NEGA RSEF) and to the state (GSEF) and international fairs (ISEF).

All students who are interested in conducting scientific research and qualifying for regional or statewide science and engineering fairs, as well as their sponsoring teachers, must follow the International Rules for Pre-College Science Research.  Proper protocol and prior approvals will be required for all students to be eligible to compete at the system, regional, and state fairs.

IMPORTANT FAIR DATES FOR 2020-21

  • BSEF Nominations Due – 5 p.m. on Friday, Dec. 4, 2020
  • All Required BSEF Paperwork Due – Friday, Dec. 11, 2020
  • BSEF 2021 - Friday, Jan. 15, 2021 @ CFIT
  • NEGA RSEF Registration Deadline – TBD – Gold Medal BSEF Projects advance to NEGA RSEF
  • RSEF 2021 – Saturday, Jan. 30th, 2021 at Piedmont College, Demorest Campus
  • GSEF 2021 – TBD at Classic Center, Athens, GA

2020 Barrow Science & Engineering Fair Results

Congratulations to the following students whose Gold Medal Projects advanced to the Northeast Georgia Science & Engineering Fair at the Northeast Georgia RESA/ Winterville Community Center.

  • Frances Beckemeyer (7th Grade RMS) - Hallitosis and Hypotension
  • Natalie Mays (6th Grade RMS) - Fabric with Scotchguard
  • Josephine Lundy (6th Grade RMS) - My Hamster is A-MAZE-ing
  • Hannah Oliver & Kendall Sanders (7th Grade AIM) - Recapture
  • Michael Huebner (6th Grade BCMS) - Slime Time
  • Ariel Brooks (6th Grade HMMS) - Sonsory Stress Relief
  • Emma Pittman (6th Grade RMS) - Are Our Tastebuds Colorblind?
  • Kayla Boebel & Alexis Williams (6th Grade AIM) - Who's is the Nastiest?
  • Brianna Ashe (8th Grade HMMS) - Which Cup Will Keep Water Cold or Hot?
  • Kendraya Jones, Ivory Coates-Powell, & Kristain Johnson (WBHS) - Chemical Analysis of Slime Components
  • Justin Kight, Aryana Payne, & Brittany Vicente-Francisco (WBHS) - Measuring Sugar Content with a Laser Pointer
Special recognition was given to the following Top Projects of each division.  $50 monetary awards were provided for these projects from our partners at Georgia Power.
 
  • Brianna Ashe (8th Grade HMMS) - Which Cup Will Keep Water Cold or Hot?
  • Justin Kight, Aryana Payne, & Brittany Vicente-Francisco (WBHS) - Measuring Sugar Content with a Laser Pointer
 

Upcoming Events