Skip to Main Content

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Special Education team

Dr. Brad Bowling

Director of Special Education

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education/index (opens in new window)

Amy Wadley

Assistant Director of Special Education

Schools Served: All Middle and High Schools, Alternative Education Program & Rutland

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education/index (opens in new window)

Denise Capitosti

Special Education Administrative Assistant

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education/index (opens in new window)

Karen Bedford

Pre-K and Pre-School Administrative Assistant

Jennifer Bolinger

Special Education Program Specialist

Schools Served: Auburn Elementary, Bethlehem Elementary, Holsenbeck Elementary

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Annemarie Braswell

School Psychologist

Sandra Bush

Special Education Records Clerk

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Heather Cates

School Psychologist

Amy Dew

Preschool Program Coordinator

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Megan Farmer

Special Education Program Specialist

Schools Served: Bramlett Elementary, County Line Elementary, Winder Elementary

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Jason Gray

Curriculum Assistance Department Head

Apalachee High School Special Education Program Specialist

Emily Guarin

School Psychologist

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Leigh Anne King

School Psychologist

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Willda Leyva

Special Education Homebound

Emily Murdock

School Psychologist

Jill Rodibaugh

Elementary Special Education Coordinator/Speech-Language Pathology Coordinator

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Jacqueline Scales

School Psychologist

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Katherine Schuster

School Psychologist

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Steve Smith

Special Education Program Specialist

Program Specialist - Middle Schools

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Courtney Sosebee

Special Education Program Specialist

Schools: Kennedy Elementary, Statham Elementary, Yargo Elementary

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Kathryn Van Rooyen

Curriculum Assistance Department Chair

Winder-Barrow High School Special Education Program Specialist

  • sites.google.com/a/barrowcountyschools.org/katie-van-rooyen/ (opens in new window)

Ashley Ware

Special Education Parent Mentor

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Cori Williams

Applied Behavior Analysis Coordinator

  • /departments/teaching-learning/special-education (opens in new window)

Upcoming Events

July 17
July 24
July 28