Skip to Main Content

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Apalachee High Staff Directory

Type a name to search all BCSS staff or expand the sections to see AHS staff in each area.

Angela Boyd

Assistant Principal

Joseph Farah

Assistant Principal

Ralph Neeley

Assitant Principal/Athletic Director

Sharon Johnson

Attendance Clerk

Liz McCutcheon

Bookkeeper

Alishia Moss

Principal's Secretary

Tunisia Shropshire

Assistant Principals' Secretary

Erica Wilson

Front Office Receptionist

Joey Alfonso

Physical Education/Health

  • Visit Joey's website
  • Visit Derrick's website

Stephanie Atkinson

Language Arts

  • Visit Stephanie's website

Allan Bailey

Physical Education/Health

  • Visit Allan's website

Candace Bailey

Fine Arts/Visual Art

  • Visit Candace's website

Kyle Bailey

Social Studies

  • Visit Kyle's website
  • Visit John's website
  • Visit Maxcine's website

Valerie Bathurst

World Language/French

  • Visit Valerie's website
  • Visit Holly's website

Omeed Behzadi

Social Studies

  • Visit Omeed's website
  • Visit Allison's website

Ryan Bishop

Paraprofessional

Jordan Bohannon

Language Arts

  • Visit Jordan's website

Jennifer Breda

Curriculum Assistance & Social Studies

  • Visit Jennifer's website
  • Visit Katie's website

Ashley Bushnell

World Language/Spanish

  • Visit Ashley's website

Colene Cannarella

Language Arts

  • Visit Colene's website
  • Visit Dustin's website

Jennifer Carter

World Languages

  • Visit Jennifer's website

Clara Grace Coker

Language Arts

  • Visit Clara Grace's website

Sharese Colbert, Ed.S.

Social Studies

Amy Cronic

Language Arts

  • Visit Amy's website

Cynthia Cruse

Paraprofessional

Carolyn Dailey

Paraprofessional

Leslie Damron

Curriculum Assistance & Math Instructor

  • Visit Leslie's website

Maria De La Rosa

World Language/Spanish/ESOL Coordinator

  • Visit Maria's website

Miranda Deaton

Youth Apprenticeship Director

  • Visit Miranda's website
  • Visit Erin's website
  • Visit Jennifer's website
  • Visit Alexandra's website

Matthew Flanders

Engineering/CTAE

  • Visit Matthew's website
  • Visit Paul's website

Melissa Foy

Curriculum Assistance & Language Arts

  • Visit Melissa's website

Regina Fulenwider

Paraprofessional

Kristen Fuller

Social Studies

  • Visit Kristen's website

Rebecca Gajda

Social Studies

  • Visit Rebecca's website

Michele Gerely

Language Arts

  • Visit Michele's website

Stacy Gittens

Paraprofessional

Doug Grant

Fine Arts/Chorus

  • Visit Doug's website
  • Visit Tiffany's website

Robert Hancock

Physical Education/Health

Rebecca Hasty

Language Arts/Digital Coach

  • Visit Rebecca's website

Katie Hicks

Physical Education/Health

  • Visit Katie's website

Dawnya Hill

Public Safety Teacher

  • Visit Dawnya's website

Brandon Holcomb

Social Studies

  • Visit Brandon's website

Chad Hooper

Social Studies

  • Visit Chad's website

Kalee Howard

Healthcare Science/CTAE

  • Visit Kalee's website

Zackery Howard

Paraprofessional

  • Visit Kirk's website

Catherine Huskey

Family & Consumer Science

  • Visit Catherine's website

Cory Johnson

Social Studies

  • Visit Cory's website

Cynthia Johnson

Paraprofessional

  • Visit Taylor's website

Merya Jones

Curriculum Assistance & Language Arts

  • Visit Samuel's website

Kelly Kafeero

Curriculum Assistance & Science

Amy Lamb

Social Studies

  • Visit Amy's website
  • Visit Lindsey's website

Steven Landry, Ph.D.

Language Arts

  • Visit Steven's website

Brooke Lewis-Slamkova

Family & Consumer Science/CTAE

  • Visit Brooke's website
  • Visit Theresa's website

Melissa Linhart

Paraprofessional

  • Visit Eugene's website
  • Visit Mia's website

Tony Lotti

Physical Education/Health

  • Visit Tony's website

Kristen Lowry

Paraprofessional

Ka Susan Ly

Social Studies

  • Visit Ka Susan's website
  • Visit Katelyn's website

Ashley Martone

Curriculum Assistance & Math Instructor

  • Visit Ashley's website

Lauren McCormick

Paraprofessional

  • Visit Suzanne's website

Alison McNeil

World Language/Spanish

  • Visit Alison's website

Alicia Minor

Language Arts

  • Visit Alicia's website

Drew Morris

Social Studies

  • Visit Drew's website

Beth Mote

Science

  • Visit Beth's website

Jason Muehling

Physical Education/Health

Dion Muldrow

Fine Arts/Band

  • Visit Dion's website

Emily Murphy

Agriculture Education/CTAE

  • Visit Emily's website
  • Visit Denna's website

Danna Nichols

Paraprofessional

Kehinde Olanipekun

Paraprofessional

Vickie Ortego

School Nurse

  • Visit Vickie's website
  • Visit Stephanie's website
  • Visit David's website

Susan Pierce

Fine Arts/Drama

  • Visit Susan's website

Amanda Pugh

Public Safety Teacher

  • Visit Amanda's website

Tyler Rowland

Physical Education/Health

  • Visit Tyler's website
  • Visit Jordan's website
  • Visit Christian's website

Stephanie Schaefer

Language Arts

  • Visit Stephanie's website

Heather Sharpe

Language Arts

Christopher Shull

Language Arts

  • Visit Lexi's website

Ryan Stroud

Language Arts

  • Visit Ryan's website
  • Visit Jessica's website

Allison Trice

World Language/Spanish

  • Visit Allison's website

Brooke Turner

Social Studies

  • Visit Brooke's website
  • Visit Andrea's website
  • Visit Christopher's website

Mary Will

Social Studies

  • Visit Mary's website

Andrew Winston

Business Education/CTAE

  • Visit Andrew's website

Robert Yadon

Healthcare Science/CTAE

  • Visit Robert's website

Alma Adamo

Curriculum Assistance

James Adams

Curriculum Assistance

Iris Beahan

Curriculum Assistance

Jennifer Breda

Curriculum Assistance & Social Studies

  • Visit Jennifer's website

Jill Brown

Curriculum Assistance

Tracey Brown

Curriculum Assistance

Cheryl Bushway

School Psychologist

  • Visit Cheryl's website

Tonya Crowe

Curriculum Assistance

Leslie Damron

Curriculum Assistance & Math Instructor

  • Visit Leslie's website

Courtney Folsom

Curriculum Assistance

Melissa Foy

Curriculum Assistance & Language Arts

  • Visit Melissa's website

Courtney Fricks

Curriculum Assistance

Kathleen Gault

Curriculum Assistance

  • Visit Kathleen's website

Matthew Gerbig

Curriculum Assistance

  • Visit Matthew's website

Jason Gray

Curriculum Assistance Department Head

Jennifer Hanna

Curriculum Assistance

Julius Hooper

Curriculum Assistance

Merya Jones

Curriculum Assistance & Language Arts

Kelly Kafeero

Curriculum Assistance & Science

Melissa Keating

Curriculum Assistance

  • Visit Melissa's website

Courtney Koval

Curriculum Assistance

Ashley Martone

Curriculum Assistance & Math Instructor

  • Visit Ashley's website

David Parks

Curriculum Assistance

David Seawright

Curriculum Assistance

Amy St.Clair

Curriculum Assistance

Korbyn Thompson

Curriculum Assistance

Heath Wallace

Curriculum Assistance

Marta Wiggins

Curriculum Assistance

Jennifer Crowe

School Nutrition

Kimberly Dutton

School Nutrition

Eileen Gluth

School Nutrition

Debbie Greeson

School Nutrition Assistant Manager

Tamika Groskreutz

School Nutrition

Kristi Henson

School Nutrition

Valerie Hudak

School Nutrition

Connie Kilgore

School Nutrition

Martha Lewis

School Nutrition

Mary Maples

School Nutrition Manager - AHS

Jennifer Reynolds

School Nutrition

Kristan Wages

School Nutrition

Cathy Wright

School Nutrition

Amy Bishop

Counseling Department Head (F-K)

Todd Cates

Media Specialist

Whitney Hardegree

Counseling Department (A-E)

Mickie Mathews

Guidance Secretary

Debra McCauley

Media Clerk

Vickie Ortego

School Nurse

  • Visit Vickie's website

Monica Quinones

Counseling Department (L-R)

Mike Wadleigh

Counseling Department (S-Z)

Katie Crocker

Athletics Personnel

Richard Crowe

Athletics Personel

Rashondae Davis

Athletics Personnel

Tauhead Ferguson

Athletics Personnel

Charles Herrin

Athletics Personnel

Randy Hill

Athletics Personnel

Ashley Long

Athletics Personnel

Vance Medlam

Athletics Personnel

Ralph Neeley

Assitant Principal/Athletic Director

Emily Paul

Athletics Personel

Jessica Stutler

Athletics Personnel

Haley Vandergriff

Athletics Personnel

Mary Will - 2019-2020 Teacher of the Year 

I was born in Fort Walton Beach, Florida. I am the 8th of 9 siblings. I attended the University of Florida where I obtained both Bachelors and Masters degrees. I have been teaching since before our youngest faculty members were born.

I have been a department head at 3 high schools. I have had 2 Fulbright Study Abroad Fellowships: the first in 1995 to Central America, the second in 1997 to Japan. I have received numerous teaching awards and presented a curriculum I developed at State and regional conferences. The Georgia State legislature once passed a Declaration honoring my achievements.

Mary Will - 2019-2020 Teacher of the Year