Skip to Main Content

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

STAFF DIRECTORY

Are you interested in joining the BASA faculty when we join in Fall 2020? Please email Dr. Simpson to express your interest. You can also check our career page.

Dr. Dale Simpson

Principal

Lathan Pooser

Assistant Principal

Laura Watts

Assistant Principal

Janet Pollett

Bookkeeper

Donna Reeves

Registrar

Elizabeth Autry

Paraprofessional

Dr. Nicole Baker

Gifted Social Studies Teacher

April Balenger

8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Paige Betts

8th Grade Math and Science Teacher

Tajshmon Brooks

Audio, Video, Technology, & Film Instructor

Annelle Brunson

8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Shannon Brzezinski

Media Clerk

Hope Bush

Special Education

Audrey Callahan

HS Math

Ms. Cristina Carrigan

HS Math Teacher

Caroline Cates

Dance Teacher

Charles Clark

ELA Teacher

Dylan Clark

STEM Teacher

Ms. Kelly Curran

HS Math Teacher

Jerry Edmondson

ISS Paraprofessional

Ms. Katherine Eidson

Visual Arts Teacher

Carmen Estevez-Sherer

Spanish Teacher

Dr. Kristen Farist

Life and Health Science Teacher

  • www.barrow.k12.ga.us/~kristen.farist@barrow.k12.ga.us/my-site (opens in new window)

Dr. Ashley Floyd

Band Director

Brittain Gantt

8th Grade Science Teacher

Dr. Cheryl Guy

Magnet & Academy Coordinator

Mrs. Christine Hartness

Social Studies Teacher

Gretchen Hollingsworth

Science Teacher

  • www.barrow.k12.ga.us/~ghollingsworth@barrow.k12.ga.us/hollingsworth (opens in new window)

Coach Brad Kolowich

Health and Physical Education Teacher

Ms. Ysheena Lyles

8th Grade Language Arts Teacher

Benjamin Manning

STEM Teacher

Cat Mills

Media Specialist

  • sites.google.com/a/barrowcountyschools.org/mitchell-science/ (opens in new window)

Haley Mitchell

Grade 9-12 - Chorus

Chorus

Dr. Cindy Murphy

Counselor

Liberty New

8th Grade Social Studies and ELA Teacher

Sherelle Patisaul

Grade 9-12 - Drama, Grade 10 ELA

  • dramadoggs.wixsite.com/wbdramadoggs (opens in new window)

Sherri Perry

Dual Enrollment Coordinator

Ms. Mckendree Ramsell

8th Grade Math Teacher

Dr. Anne Ridgway

ELA Teacher 6-12

David Rows

Science

  • sites.google.com/barrowcountyschools.org/mrrowssciencepage (opens in new window)

Rob Simpson

8th Grade Math Teacher

Julie Sitton

Receptionist

Anabel Snyder

Language Assistance Teacher

Ms. Catherine Swanson

Visual Arts Teacher

Paul Thornton

Curriculum Assistance

Mrs. Laura Wilburn

Life and Health Science Teacher

  • www.barrow.k12.ga.us/~laura.wilburn@barrow.k12.ga.us/laura-wilburn (opens in new window)

Dr. Deborah Yarrow

ELA Teacher

Upcoming Events

September 28

Softball vs. Central Gwinnett

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

September 29

Cheer Practice BASA COMP

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM